Privacy

Privacy policy

Vets For Birds vzw processes personal data in accordance with this privacy declaration. For more information, questions or comments regarding our privacy policy, please contact citypigeons@vetsforbirds.com.

Processing purposes

Vets For Birds vzw collects and processes personal data for administration, tracking orders/deliveries, invoicing, monitoring solvency, profiling and sending marketing and personalised advertising, among other things.

Legal basis for processing

Personal data is processed on the basis of consent, necessary for implementing an agreement, necessary for satisfying a legal obligation, and necessary for the promotion of our legitimate interest in doing business. Every person has the right to withdraw their consent at any time.

Transfer to third parties

If necessary to achieve its stated objectives, the personal data will be shared with third parties within the European Economic Area that are directly or indirectly connected with Vets For Birds vzw or with any other partner of Vets For Birds vzw.

Vets For Birds vzw guarantees that these recipients will take the necessary technical and organisational measures to protect personal data.

Retention period

The personal data will be kept for the period necessary to meet the legal requirements (including in the field of accounting).

The right to access, improve, delete, restrict, object to and transfer personal data

Everyone has the right to inspect and correct their personal data at any time, or have their personal data corrected if it is incorrect or incomplete, or have it deleted, or have its processing restricted, or object to its processing.

Furthermore, everyone has the right to obtain a copy of their personal data (in a structured, accessible and machine-readable form) and to have their personal data forwarded to third parties.

In order to exercise the above rights, you are requested to send an email to the following email address: citypigeons@vetsforbirds.com.

Direct marketing

Every person has the right to object, free of charge, to any processing of their personal data for direct marketing purposes.

Complaints

Everyone has the right to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Authority (Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussels – commission@privacycommission.be).

The use of cookies

WHAT ARE COOKIES?

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your device by websites that you visit. These cookies can have various purposes:

  1. Technical cookies: e.g. for language settings
  2. Session cookies: temporary cookies
  3. Tracking cookies: cookies that monitor and remember your actions on the website

A cookie contains a unique code that allows it to recognise your browser during your visit(s) to this website.

Cookies can be placed by the server of the website you are visiting or by a partner that this website works with. The website server can only read the cookies that it has placed itself. It does not have access to other information on your computer or mobile device.

The content of a cookie mostly consists of the name of the server that has placed the cookie, an expiry date and a unique numeric code. Cookies generally make the interaction between visitors and the website easier and faster, and help visitors navigate the different areas of the website. Cookies can also be used to personalise website content for the user.

This website uses the following cookies:

Necessary cookies

These cookies are essential for this website. If you reject the use of these cookies, certain features of the website will not be possible or may not work optimally.

Functional cookies

The functional cookies are the cookies that simplify the functioning of this website and make it more enjoyable for the visitor. These cookies also ensure you receive a more personalised browsing experience.

Third-party cookies

This website uses various third-party cookies from Google and Facebook, among others:

MANAGING COOKIES

You can reject the installation of cookies via your browser settings. Switching cookies off can mean you might not be able to use certain website features. You can delete installed cookies from your computer or mobile device at any time.